Date: June 22, 2020

Version: 0.1

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy provides information about how ECarobaar Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at NO. 32, ‘CHHABRIA ICON’, 2ND FLOOR, 1ST MAIN ROAD, VASANTHNAGAR, BANGALORE – 560052, Karnataka, India, (“eCarobaar”) collects, uses, stores, archives and transfers information/data (used interchangeably hereafter) from you, through your use of the platform which is accessible through its website http://www.spareit.co.in/ or by downloading it as a mobile application (collectively hereinafter referred to as “Platform”).

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy covers only data collected through the Platform and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other mobile applications that are linked to the Platform or data that is collected offline or through web sites, products, or services offered or belonging to third parties. Occasionally, reference would be made to this Privacy Policy in notices and consent requests related to specific surveys, ratings or other modalities present in the Platform.

You agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing and transmitting your personal data for the below mentioned purposes, subject to the Terms of Use. You acknowledge, consent and agree that eCarobaar may access, preserve or disclose your personal information specified below, if required to do so by law or in good faith, believing that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process or the order of any government authority. You have the option to withdraw your consent or to opt-out of the services being provided by the Platform. In case of such withdrawal and/or opt-out you will not be able to have access to the Platform and related services.

TYPES OF DATA AND COLLECTION METHODS

The following instances are when data might be collected by eCarobaar; when you (i) request information; (ii) apply to use or participate in or subscribe to any service offered through the Platform; (iii) submit any content in the Platform; (iv) register as a user; or (vi) otherwise actively send data through/using the Platform. eCarobaar will collect, use, store and archive information about you in the following general categories:

(1) Information You Provide to Us:

  • Personal Information: We access personal information (if any) provided by you, such as information provided at the time of (i) registration or in relation to use or modification of your account, or (ii) which is otherwise communicated to us which may include your name, gender, email address(es), mobile number, mailing address(es) and pictures you may upload to (a) resolve any complaints/feedback in relation to the use of the Platform, (b) enhance your experience of the Platform; and (c) provide you with customized content on the Platform.

(2) Information we collect through your use of the Platform:

  • Location Information: We may access precise location data of your mobile device when the Platform is running in the foreground or background. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address to fine tune your search of the relevant vendors through the Platform in order to enhance the experience of the Platform and facilitate your use of the services made available by the Platform.
  • Transaction Information: We may access transaction details related to your use of the Platform including the number of tokens purchased using the In-App Purchase facility, the date and time of such sale, the type of quiz you are entering and details of persons you may challenge as part of the Platform’s challenge feature to (i) provide you with customized content on the Platform; (ii) monitor the Platform usage; and (iii) improve the content and services provided on and through the Platform.
  • Usage and Preference InformationeCarobaar may access information about your interactions with the Platform such as the date and time you use the Platform and the settings you have chosen. eCarobaar may use cookies, device finger printing, open device identifier number or similar technologies to collect the information under this category. eCarobaar may use the above mentioned technologies to: (i) provide you with customized content on the Platform; (ii) monitor the Platform usage; (iii) improve the content and services provided on and through the Platform and (iv) otherwise enhance user experience.
  • Device Information: When you visit or leave the Platform (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), eCarobaar receives the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. eCarobaar also gets information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use the Platform from a mobile device, that device will send eCarobaar data about your location based on your phone settings. eCarobaar will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your precise location. eCarobaar may also access other accounts (including Google accounts, WhatsApp accounts, Facebook accounts etc.) on your mobile device for the purposes of allowing you to connect with other users using the Platform. Additionally, eCarobaar may access the device’s internal and external storage to seamlessly store in such storage, any pictures you create, receive or download during the course of using the Platform. Further eCarobaar may access your device to prevent the device from going into sleep mode.
  • Internet: If you use the Platform from a mobile device, eCarobaar will access the internet or wifi network or any changes in the internet or wifi network of your mobile device for running the Platform and connecting you with the other users of the Platform. The Platform can only be accessed on your web browser or mobile device if there is an internet connection.
  • Log Information: When you interact with the Platform, eCarobaar collects server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with the Platform to understand your usage of the Platform.
  • Contacts Information: In order to allow you to network with other users of the Platform, or to allow you to invite persons to use the Platform, eCarobaar may access names and contact information from either your mobile device’s address book (if you are accessing the Platform from a mobile device) or from your email address book (both, if you are accessing the Platform from a mobile device or from a web browser).

[Note: The Platform may use certain third party applications and services which may collect, use, store or transmit information of the nature set out in the categories above. Details of such third party applications / services can be found at www.spareit.co.in. Third party applications may be governed by their respective privacy policies.]

PURPOSE LIMITATION

eCarobaar uses the data (account usage and technical information) that is collected for the following general purposes:

  • To deliver the services made available through the Platform
  • To respond to the request that you sent us such as your request for information, or your request to subscribe to a service;
  • To administer, protect and improve the Platform;
  • To better understand the preferences of users of the Platform;
  • To identify server problems;
  • To compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Platform;
  • To help personalize your experience of the Platform;
  • To improve services offered to you and;
  • To help eCarobaar in its internal business functioning;
  • To provide you with information about technologies, product or service releases, news, and other communications;
  • To the extent permitted by applicable law, eCarobaar may combine various types of data that is collected; and
  • Any other use eCarobaar may describe at the point when it collects data.

SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES

You have the choice to determine what information you receive from eCarobaar about the Platform and related products and services, and how such information is received. This can be done by specifying your communication preferences through your preferences page or account settings pages. If you wish to discontinue receiving marketing e-mails from us, you may do so in the “My Account” section of the Platform or using an “unsubscribe” link in any email communication from the Platform or the Platform unsubscribe page.

In the event you choose not to provide certain personal information, eCarobaar may not be able to respond completely or adequately to your questions, provide updates, and/or information about our products and services. We will however continue to use your personal information for the limited purpose of sending you important notices relating to information about changes to the Platform policies and agreements, or for other reasons permitted by applicable law.

STORAGE & RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Platform data is stored in AWS (Amazon Web Services). We use AWS to store data in a database, to leverage their data center and network architecture which is built to meet the requirements of the most security-sensitive organizations. We retain your data for the duration of your use of the Platform and as per our data retention policies in case of your cancellation of your account on the Platform, or as per applicable data regulations.

SECURITY FOR YOUR INFORMATION

eCarobaar follows generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

DATA SECURITY BREACH

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, eCarobaar takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. eCarobaar has implemented security controls and processes to alert us in the case of a potential or actual intrusion of our information systems. If any data security breach occurs and if it impacts your personal information, we will take appropriate steps to notify you.

ACCESS

If personal information you have submitted through the Platform is no longer accurate, current, or complete, you are allowed to update these changes using the Platform, but eCarobaar reserves the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that it believes is appropriate.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of identifying information, stored by your browser on your PC, to enable information about your session on the website/mobile application to be maintained. The cookie may contain actual information (e.g. the date of your last visit), or just a unique reference ID that allows the website to look up information about your use.

If the Platform sets cookies routinely, these can also be used to track your successive page views, and therefore your behavior on the Platform, whether or not you are logged in. Unless you log in or complete an enquiry form, such use of cookies will not enable the Platform to identify you (because cookies can only give access to information that the Platform already has). The Platform will not attempt to identify you unless you log in.

Cookies set by one site cannot be read by another. However, one web page may be made up of components (such as news stories, images or advertising), some of which are delivered from third parties. Each of those third-party sites may be able to set and read its own cookies on any page where its content appears. This data can also be used for online marketing purposes by eCarobaar. Details of such web / mobile analytics partners will be updated at www.spareit.co.in along with links to their respective privacy policies.

Cookies Usage:

eCarobaar may use cookies, device finger printing, open device identifier number or similar technologies to collect the information described above. eCarobaar may also use the above mentioned technologies to: (i) provide you with customized content on the Platform; (ii) monitor the Platform usage; and (iii) conduct research to improve the content and services provided on the Platform.

If you block cookies from the Platform, you may not be able to log in, and a range of other functions, such as the tracking of new messages in the discussion forums, may not work as intended. However, you will be able to browse most of the information on the Platform. The Platform may use some third-party services, and you may need to consult their policies separately.

Using your browser to block cookies, and further information:

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, your overall user experience may get affected such as not having customized access to the Platform. It may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information. If you have questions about our use of cookies, please contact reachus@spareit.co.in  

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Platform is intended for adults. eCarobaar does not intentionally or knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from minors (under the age of 18) and requests that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information on the Platform.

AMENDMENTS

eCarobaar reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated. When you use the Platform, you are accepting the current version of this Privacy Policy as posted on the Platform at that time. It is recommended that users revisit this Privacy Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you have any questions, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any complaints or grievances about the manner in which eCarobaar handles your personal information or the use of your personal information (in doing so acknowledging that eCarobaar may be unable to provide you all or some of the services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at:

[Note: You acknowledge and agree that merely un-installing the Platform from your mobile device will not result in the deletion of your information from the Platform.]

THE USE OF THE PLATFORM OR ANY PART OF THE SERVICES ON THE PLATFORM, EITHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.